Casella Waste Sys. v. GR Tech., Inc.
[…] Whether § 18-802 confers subject matter jurisdiction upon this court The court looks first to the plain language of § 18-802. In Delaware, as in Vermont, the goal of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature by applying the plain meaning of the statute if doing so does not lead to an unreasonable or absurd result. Director of Revenue v. CNA Holdings, Inc., 818 A.2d 953, 957 (Del. 2003); Delta Psi Fraternity v. City of Burlington, 2008 VT 129, ¶ 7. Section 18-802 provides in full as follows: On application by or for a member or manager the Court of Chancery may decree dissolution of a limited liability company whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with the operating agreement. This language provides a standard of review, and grants subject matter jurisdiction to the Delaware Court of Chancery to hear and determine petitions for judicial dissolution. See Elf Atochem, 727 A.2d at 292 (explaining that similar references to the Court of Chancery elsewhere in the Delaware LLC Act are grants of subject matter jurisdiction). 3 Section 18-802 does not grant subject matter jurisdiction to any other court. It does not identify any other court by name, and it does not use permissive or generic terms suggesting that subject matter jurisdiction would be appropriate in any court where personal jurisdiction can be maintained. It says only that the Court of Chancery may decree dissolution whenever the standard has been met.1 This phrasing is consistent with the only other grant of subject matter jurisdiction contained in the dissolution subchapter, which grants authority to the Court of Chancery to wind up company affairs after dissolution. 6 Del.