Davidonis v. Protzman
[…] They then informed him he was being taken into custody as an incapacitated person and asked him to put his hands behind his back. The subject became uncooperative, telling the officers no, shaking his hands free from the officer who was holding his right arm, and taking a few steps away from the officers and toward his house. At this point, the officers took him to the ground. In the Flanigan case, there was undisputed evidence at a point prior to the takedown that the subject, 4 33 V.S.A. § 708(b) provides: When a law enforcement officer encounters a person who, in the judgment of the officer, is incapacitated as defined in section 702 of this title, the person shall be taken into protective custody by the officer. Section 702(9) defines incapacitated as the state of intoxication in which an individual appears to need medical care or supervision by approved substance abuse treatment personnel ... to assure his or her safety; or ... appears to present a direct active or passive threat to the safety of