In re Lane Family Trust
[…] When the trustee's administration of the assets is unjustifiedly assailed[,] it is a part of his duty to defend himself, for in so doing he is realizing the settlor's purpose. To compel him to bear the expense of an unsuccessful attack would be to diminish the compensation to which he is entitled and which was a part of the inducement to his acceptance of the burden of his duties. Weidlich, 267 F.2d at 134 (applying New York law). Vermont law comports with Judge Hand s reasoning. 14 V.S.A. § 2314(e) directly addresses the issue of attorney fees in trustee removal actions. The statute states: A court may order trustees who are replaced pursuant to an action brought under this section to reimburse the trust for attorney fees and court costs paid by the trust relating to the action. (emphasis added). By implication, in order for trustees to reimburse the trust for attorney fees, they must first have the power to pay attorney fees out of the funds of the trust. Otherwise, there would be nothing to reimburse.