Hubbard v. Hubbard
[…] The only issue before the Court is whether the applicable statute of limitations is set forth in 9A V.S.A. § 3-118(a) or 12 V.S.A. § 508. Article 3 of the Uniform Commercial Code applies to negotiable instruments. 9A V.S.A. § 3-102(a). 9A V.S.A. § 3-118(a) sets forth a statute of limitation of six years: [A]n action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six 3 years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due date. 12 V.S.A. § 508 states: An action brought on a promissory note signed in the presence of an attesting witness shall be commenced within fourteen years after the cause of action accrues, and not after. 12 V.S.A. § 464 states: The provisions of this chapter [Title 12, chapter 23] shall not affect an action otherwise specially limited by law. The limitations period for the UCC, codified in Title 9A, is otherwise specially limited and therefore unaffected by 12 V.S.A § 508. See Pike v.