Slaving v. Cendant Mortgage Corp.
[…] The statute and related case law answer these questions. Vermont s homestead statute, 27 V.S.A. §§ 101-109, 141-145, 181-185, governs the rights and benefits of those individuals entitled to claim the exemption. Section 101 defines homestead as a dwelling house, outbuildings and the land used in connection therewith . . . not exceeding $75,000 in value. 27 V.S.A. § 101. Section 105 provides that the homestead as defined shall pass and vest in the surviving spouse without being subject to the payment of debts of the deceased. Id. § 105. Section 141, the critical section in this inquiry, provides: (a) A homestead or an interest therein shall not be conveyed by the owner thereof, if married, except by way of mortgage for the purchase money thereof given at the time of such purchase, unless the wife or husband joins in the execution and acknowledgment of such conveyance. A conveyance thereof, or of an interest therein, not so made and acknowledged, shall be inoperative so far only as relates to the homestead provided for in this chapter. (b) When a mortgagee takes an accruing mortgage, the only debt which shall be secured thereby or become a lien upon the property described therein shall be the debt described in the mortgage and existing at the time of its execution, and any subsequent direct indebtedness of the mortgagor to such mortgagee; provided, that when the mortgage includes a homestead, the written consent of the wife or husband of the mortgagor to the creation of such subsequent direct indebtedness shall be required. 27 V.S.A. § 141. The statutory provisions make clear that a conveyance of a homestead property interest other than for a purchase money mortgage must be acknowledged by both husband and wife in 4 order to a valid debt assertable against the homestead. Here, despite the fact that Sherman Slaving is denoted on the second mortgage as a married man, (See Slaving Mot. for Summ. J., at Ex. F), Cendant proceeded with the mortgage despite Barbara Slaving s absence from the transaction. The plain language of the statute indicates that a conveyance contrary to the statute s restrictions is inoperative so far only as relates to the homestead provided for in this chapter. 27 V.S.A. § 141(a). In Estate of Girard v. Laird, 159 Vt. 508 (1993), the Court overruled Martin v. Harrington, 73 Vt. 193 (1901), clarifying and limiting the extent of the homestead exemption.