Morrow v. Munson
[…] Morrow. On appeal of a small claims court decision, this court s standard of review is one of high deference. The court is limited to questions of law, Vt. R. Small Claims P. 10(d), and must be mindful that small claims court exists to secure the simple, informal, and inexpensive disposition of claims, Vt. R. Small Claims P. 1. Small claims court findings must be construed, where possible, to support the judgment and the procedural informality of small claims does not authorize an appellate court to make its own substantive findings. Kopelman v. Schwag, 145 Vt. 212, 214 (1984). Section 4461 in Title 9 of the Vermont Statutes Annotated states: If a landlord fails to return the security deposit with a statement within 14 days, the landlord forfeits the right to withhold any portion of the security deposit. If the failure is wilful, the landlord shall be liable for double the amount wrongfully withheld, plus reasonable attorney s fees and costs. The code does not define wilful, but courts generally define this term to mean [v]oluntary and intentional.