Loiselle v. Barsalow
[…] Since Conlin s affidavit and the certificate of mailing satisfy New Hampshire Indemnity s burden of proof in regards to § 4226, the next question is whether the evidence satisfies New Hampshire s larger burden to prove that they sent notice of cancellation as a matter of law. In this case, notice is governed by 8 V.S.A. § 4224(a), which states: No notice of cancellation of a policy of insurance to which section 4223 of this title applies or of a policy issued under the Vermont automobile insurance plan shall be effective unless mailed or delivered by the insurer to the named insured at least 45 days prior to the effective date of cancellation, provided, however, that where cancellation is for nonpayment of premium at least 15 days' notice of cancellation shall be given. This statute requires notice to be mailed or given 45 days prior to an effective cancellation, but it also provides a shorter period of notice (15 days) when the cancellation is for nonpayment. In this case, New Hampshire Indemnity cancelled Loiselle s insurance because of nonpayment.