Scott Farm Act 250
[…] We recently addressed when we can hear an interlocutory appeal of a preliminary order in Mathez Act 250 LU Permit, No. 101-9-16 Vtec, (Vt. Super. Ct. Envtl. Div. May 24, 2017) (Walsh, J.). In that decision, we explained that interlocutory appeals of orders by an administrative body such as the District Commission are to be reviewed pursuant to 3 V.S.A. § 815(a). Mathez, No. 101-9-16 Vtec at 4 (May 24, 2017). Under that statute, a party may appeal a decision that is not a final decision only “if review of the final decision would not provide an adequate remedy, and the filing of the appeal does not itself stay enforcement of the agency decision.” 3 V.S.A. § 815(a).