Confluence Behabioral Health LLC CU
[…] This part of Section 606(F)(6) does not repeat anything in Section 3.10, and is therefore not redundant, or mere surplusage. We do not find it reasonable to interpret Section 606(F)(6) to require the Town to ensure that the conditional use permittee comply with the entire set of standards set out in 10 V.S.A. chapter 64. We reach this conclusion because the Agency of Natural Resources (“ANR”) is responsible for ensuring compliance with those statutory provisions, including by issuing wastewater and water supply permits. 10 V.S.A. § 1973 (authorizing ANR to issue wastewater and potable water supply permits); 10 V.S.A. §1978 (authorizing ANR to adopt rules, including for monitoring compliance with wastewater and potable supply standards); see also 10 V.S.A. § 1971(2) (“[i]t is the purpose of this chapter to . . . eliminate duplicative or unnecessary permitting requirements through the consolidation of existing authorities and, where appropriate, the use of permits by rule”).