Diverging Diamond Interchange SW Permit/Diverging Diamond Interchange A250/R.L. Vallee, Inc.et al MS4
[…] Even if granting Costco’s motion would delay proceedings— which we do not believe will be the case—this presumably would not prejudice Vallee, in light of parties’ request to amend the schedule. Because Costco’s motion to intervene comes at an early stage in the proceedings, and granting the motion will not delay those proceedings, we conclude that the motion is timely. II. Whether Costco May Intervene under the Rules of Civil Procedure Costco argues that it may intervene pursuant to 10 V.S.A. § 8504(n)(6), which allows intervention to those who “meet[] the standard for intervention established in the Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure.” The Civil Procedure Rules, in turn, provide for intervention by right and permissive intervention. V.R.C.P. 24(a)–(b). Costco argues that it qualifies for intervention under both standards.