Tilton Variance
[…] Furthermore, the Tiltons have already applied for a zoning permit to construct a roof over their lakeside porch, which the ZBA denied by written decision on March 30, 2014. Their failure to appeal that decision to this Court renders the ZBA’s denial final and binding. 24 V.S.A. § 4472(d) (“Upon the failure of an interested person . . . to appeal to the Environmental Division under section 4471 of this title, all interested persons affected shall be bound by . . . the decisions of the [municipal] panel. . . and shall not thereafter contest, either directly or indirectly, the . . . decision of the panel in any proceeding . . . ”). Because Questions 5, 6, and 7 are not within the scope of this appeal, they are in effect a request for an impermissible advisory opinion. See, e.g., Chase v. State, 2008 VT 107, ¶ 13, 184 Vt. 430 (holding that courts lack constitutional authority to render an advisory opinion).