Roger Rowe et al Act 250 Gravel Pit
[…] See Stonybrook, Decl. Ruling #385, at 14. Appellants now seek approval for a gravel extraction operation on 15.6 acres, 5.9 of which are on land owned by the State of Vermont and 9.7 of which are on land owned by the Rowes and are under jurisdiction of the EB Permit.1 For most types of development, Act 250 permits, and thus Act 250 jurisdiction, remain in place indefinitely. Future development constituting a material change on a tract of land subject to Act 250 jurisdiction requires a permit amendment. See 10 V.S.A. § 6090(b)(1) (“Other permits issued under this chapter shall be for an indefinite term, as long as there is compliance with the conditions of the permit.”). The legislature has elected, however, to establish separate rules for permits for the extraction of mineral resources and requires that those permits be for a “specified period determined by the board in accordance with the rules adopted under this chapter. . . .” 10 V.S.A § 6090(b)(1).