Camp Abnaki Sign
[…] Baker appealed the ZA’s decision to this Court. The Town now moves to dismiss the appeal, arguing that the proper venue to challenge the ZA’s decision is by an appeal to the North Hero Development Review Board (DRB). In response to the Town’s motion, Mr. Baker request that the appeal go forward because “this issue is not within the jurisdiction of the North Hero Development Review Board but within the jurisdiction of the State.” Rather, Mr. Baker argues that the issue is governed by Title 10, Chapter 21 (titled Tourist Information Services) of the Vermont Statutes Annotated, 10 V.S.A. §§ 481–506. Pursuant to 24 V.S.A. § 4465(a), “[a]n interested person may appeal any decision or act taken by the administrative officer in any municipality by filing a notice of appeal with the secretary of the board of adjustment or development review board of that municipality or with the clerk of that municipality if no such secretary has been elected.” 24 V.S.A. § 4465(a). This appeal to the appropriate municipal panel is “the exclusive remedy of an interested person with respect to any decision or act taken, or any failure to act” by the administrative officer. 24 V.S.A. § 4472(a).