Lakehouse Pub Grille Permit
[…] Ordinance § 705(A). Here, the change in use is reflected by an increase in capacity from 68 to 192 persons (96 inside and 96 outside). The undisputed evidence concerning the Lake House reveals that the last permit authorizing improvements was the 1999 permit issued by the ZBA, which specifically limited the restaurant’s capacity to 68 persons. See Exhibit 7 at 2. Because this permit condition was never appealed, it became a final condition governing the operation of the Lake House. 24 V.S.A. §§ 4472(d) (“Upon the failure of any interested person to appeal to -9- an appropriate municipal panel under section 4465 of this title, all interested persons affected shall be bound by that decision . . . and shall not thereafter contest, either directly or indirectly, the decision . . . .”). The fact that Applicants later operated the Lake House to accommodate up to 192 guests does not impact our analysis here, because neither these Applicants nor their predecessors in title sought or received a permit for that expansion.