ANR v Earth Waste Metal, Inc.
[…] In response, Respondent contacted ANR in an effort to compel Casella to receive additional waste. In an effort to provide grassroots access to responsible recycling, Respondent continued to accept electronic waste at its four registered sites. As a result, Respondent accumulated 6,000 pounds, or 14 gaylords, of electronic waste, as defined in 10 V.S.A. § 7551(10). Respondent off-loaded this electronic waste from trailers and stored it in the facility without registering the facility with ANR as an electronic waste collector pursuant to 10 V.S.A. § 7558(a)(1). 1 The Court concludes that ANR has met its burden to prove the alleged violation by a preponderance of the evidence. See 10 V.S.A. § 8013(a) (“The agency issuing the order shall have the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence.”). Respondents transported electronic waste by trailer from its registered collection sites in Barre, Northfield, Brandon, and Bradford to the facility.