Burns 2-Unit Residential Building
[…] V.R.C.P. 56(c)(3). II. Preclusive Effect of Prior Determination Applicants argue that 24 V.S.A. § 4472(d) precludes any direct or collateral attack on the unappealed decision of the Zoning Specialist contained in the May 15, 2014 letter. Neighbors contest this claim, arguing that § 4472(d) applies to decisions by the Zoning Administrator, and not the Code Enforcement Office Zoning Specialist, as is at issue in the pending appeal. Neighbors also argue that to apply § 4472(d) under these circumstances would deprive them of their constitutionally protected due process rights. Section 4472 provides that the exclusive remedy for contesting a zoning act or decision shall be an appeal to the appropriate municipal panel under 24 V.S.A. § 4465. 24 V.S.A. § 4472(a). Furthermore, “[u]pon the failure of any interested person to appeal to an appropriate municipal panel under section 4465 . . . all interested persons affected shall be bound by that decision or act . . . and shall not thereafter contest, either directly or indirectly, the decision or act . . . in any proceeding. . . .” 24 V.S.A. § 4472(d); In re Ashline, 2003 VT 30, ¶¶ 8–11, 175 Vt. 203. As the Vermont Supreme Court has held, We strictly enforce the exclusivity of remedy provisions contained within § 4472 to require that all zoning contests go through the administrative and