City of Burlingtono v Muir
[…] See Id. at 131. Based upon the evidence in this matter, and a set forth in the above findings of fact, the several violations are substantial. In reviewing whether the violations are innocent or conscious wrongdoing, we note that courts have generally found that a conscious decision to go forward, in the face of a direction not to from the regulatory body, is not innocent. Id. at 132. Defendants have long been made aware by the City that their many activities at the two properties are violations, and therefore, they cannot be considered innocent. 24 V.S.A. § 4452 provides that if any construction or alteration of a structure or any change of use of land violates a bylaw, the “administrative officer shall institute . . . any appropriate action, injunction, or other proceeding to prevent, restrain, correct, or abate that use, or to prevent, in or about those premises, any act, conduct, business, or use constituting a violation.” (emphasis added). We therefore GRANT the City an 5 injunction and ORDER that Defendants immediately take action to cease the continuing violations at 52 and 68 North Cove Road.