City of Burlingtono v Muir
[…] Ms. Muir additionally admitted that Defendants have not complied with permit conditions for 68 North Cove Road and that there are multiple vehicles and storage trailers on the property. Again, Ms. Muir argued that this was a consequence of difficulties caused by flooding from Hurricane Irene. 1 “[T]he exclusive remedy of an interested person with respect to any decision or act taken, or any failure to act, under this chapter or with respect to any one or more of the provisions of any plan or bylaw shall be the appeal to the appropriate panel under section 4465 of this title . . . .” 24 V.S.A. § 4472(a). “Upon the failure of any interested person to appeal to an appropriate municipal panel under section 4465 of this title, all interested persons affected shall be bound by that decision . . . and shall not thereafter contest, either directly or indirectly, the decision . . . .” 4 As discussed above, the determination that violations have occurred on Defendants’ properties is final and binding.