Main Street Place, LLC Demolition Permit
[…] Accordingly, 10 V.S.A. § 8504 is controlling. Appeals to the environmental court states that an 1 This section, titled appeal must be made Appellee Main St. Place originally filed a motion to dismiss. However, the Court recognized that the pending motion required reference beyond the pleadings and converted the motion to one for summary judgment. See V.R.C.P. 12(b). In re Main St. Place, LLC Demo. Permit, No. 163-8-09 Vtec (Entry order on sum. Jud. Motion)(02-11-09) Page 2. [w]ithin thirty days of the date of the act or decision. Id. 10 V.S.A. § 8504(b)(2), however, proscribes circumstances in which the thirty day filing deadline may be overcome. 10 V.S.A. § 8504(b)(2) states: Notwithstanding subdivision (1) of this subsection, an interested person may appeal an act or decision under 24 V.S.A. chapter 117 if the environmental judge determines that: (A) there was a procedural defect which prevented the person from obtaining interested person status or participating in the proceeding; (B) the decision being appealed is the grant or denial of interested person status.; or (C) some other condition exists which would result in manifest injustice if the person s right to appeal was disallowed. Id. CNB owns property which is across the street from the buildings which Applicant seeks authority to demolish. No party disputes that CNB is regarded as an adjoiner, thereby entitled to written notice of the ZBA s hearing on the pending application.