ANR v Montagne and Branon
[…] CLF asserts that Respondents fertilizing activities also violated the federal CWA. Neither Respondents nor ANR specifically disputed this assertion, although ANR has chosen not to prosecute Respondents under the CWA and now asserts that the signed AOD precludes ANR from bringing additional CWA claims against Respondents. In addition to numerous other requirements imposed on states which have been delegated NPDES permitting and enforcement authority, the CWA regulations mandate public participation. 40 C.F.R. § 123.27(d) directs that: (d) Any State administering a program shall provide for public participation in the State enforcement process by providing either: (1) Authority which allows intervention as of right in any civil or administrative action to obtain remedies specified in paragraphs (a)(1), (2) or (3) of this section by any citizen having an interest which is or may be adversely affected; or (2) Assurance that the State agency or enforcement authority will: (i) Investigate and provide written responses to all citizen complaints submitted pursuant to the procedures specified in § 123.26(b)(4); (ii) Not oppose intervention by any citizen when permissive intervention may be authorized by statute, rule, or regulation; and (iii) Publish notice of and provide at least 30 days for public comment on any proposed settlement of a State enforcement action. 40 C.F.R. § 123.27(d).