State v. Jennings
[…] UTAH CODE § 76-2-402(2)(a).6 In assessing the reasonableness of this belief, __________________________________________________________ The Utah Code contains two subtypes of self-defense: lethal and non-lethal. See UTAH CODE § 76-2-402(2)(a)–(b). The parties have not explicitly argued which self-defense standard should apply in this case, but both applied section 76-2-402(2)(a)—the nonlethal standard—in their briefs. This standard, quoted in full above, requires that the defendant reasonably believed use of force was necessary to defend himself or another “against the imminent use (continued . . .) 6 13 STATE v. JENNINGS Opinion of the Court the trier of fact may consider: (a) the nature of the danger; (b) the immediacy of the danger; (c) the probability that the unlawful force would result in death or serious bodily injury; (d) the other individual’s prior violent acts or violent propensities; (e) any patterns of abuse or violence in the parties’ relationship; and (f) any other relevant factors. Id. § 76-2-402(5). ¶52 As we explained in State v. Sorbonne, this standard “is not a purely objective one.” 2022 UT 5, ¶ 27, 506 P.3d 545 (cleaned up). The requirement of individual belief necessarily “introduces a component of subjectivity.” Id.