Bingham v. Gourley
[…] Rather, to show the statute is unconstitutional, a party must demonstrate that it fails the Berry test. See Waite, 2017 UT 86, ¶ 18. ¶35 Bingham also asserts that Utah Code subsection 78B-3-404(1) is arbitrary and unreasonable on the ground that no “rational explanation” exists to justify the distinction between a patient who had a foreign object wrongfully left in the patient’s body, and a patient—like herself—whose injuries “are undetectable.” Bingham correctly points out that instead of acting as a blanket four-year limitation, section 404 permits certain malpractice plaintiffs to bring suit after four years if the plaintiff commences the claim “within one year after the plaintiff or patient discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the existence of [a] foreign object wrongfully left in the patient’s body, whichever first occurs.” UTAH CODE § 78B-3404(2)(a). But the fact that the legislature could have barred more claims does not render its decision to bar claims like Bingham’s “arbitrary and unreasonable.” ¶36 Indeed, “[w]hen attempting to resolve problems of policy, the legislature is inevitably forced to draw lines.”