Bingham v. Gourley
[…] In so concluding, the court expressly cited and deferred to the legislature’s findings about the crisis, which are codified at Utah Code section 78B-3-402. Among other things, the legislature found that rising malpractice claims, judgments, and settlements “substantially increased the cost of medical malpractice insurance . . . . [and] health care.” UTAH CODE § 78B-3-402(1). It also found that some “health care providers are discouraged from continuing to provide services because of the high cost and possible unavailability of malpractice insurance.” Id. ¶23 Given these legislative findings, the district court concluded that “whether a crisis in the health care industry exists, and [what] . . . causes [it], [are] fairly debatable and courts cannot overturn the work of the Legislature by substituting their view on a policy dispute for the