Bingham v. Gourley
[…] Feldman v. Salt Lake City Corp., 2021 UT 4, ¶ 11, 484 P.3d 1134. Likewise, “we review the district court’s determination of the constitutionality of a statute for correctness.” Id. ¶ 12. ANALYSIS ¶11 In 1976, the Utah Legislature passed the Utah Health Care Malpractice Act. See Lee v. Gaufin, 867 P.2d 572, 584–85 (Utah 1993). As part of that Act, the legislature enacted Utah Code subsection 78B-3-404(1). It provides, “A malpractice action against a health care provider shall be commenced within two years after the plaintiff or patient discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the injury, whichever first occurs, but not to exceed four years after the date of the alleged act, omission, neglect, or occurrence.” UTAH CODE § 78B-3-404(1) (emphasis added). This court has repeatedly said that this four-year limitation “functions as a statute of repose.” Jensen v.