Bingham v. Gourley
[…] See Judd, 2004 UT 91, ¶ 11 (“[W]e recognize an obligation of deference to legislative judgments in a Berry review . . . .”). The legislature determined that to alleviate “the adverse effects” of rising medical malpractice insurance premiums and insurance claims on “the public’s health care system,” it was “necessary to . . . enact[] measures designed to encourage private insurance companies to continue to provide health-related malpractice insurance.” UTAH CODE § 78B-3-402(1), (2). Its findings further explain that limiting the time to commence actions against health care providers would “encourage private insurance companies to continue to provide health-related malpractice insurance” by enabling “professional liability insurance premiums [to] be reasonably and accurately calculated.” Id. § 78B-3-402(2), (3). ¶31 We agree with the district court that Bingham has not shown that the statute of repose is arbitrary or unreasonable under the Berry test.