Peng v. Meeks
[…] PENG Opinion of the Court benefit of his heirs, may maintain an action for damages against the person causing the death.” UTAH CODE § 78B-3-106(1). Damages in a wrongful death action “may be given as under all the circumstances of the case may be just,” id. § 78B-3-106(4), for the benefit of the deceased’s heirs, see id. § 78B-3-105; see also Faucheaux, 2019 UT 41, ¶¶ 10–11. ¶53 In contrast, the survival statute, in relevant part, prevents an injured individual’s existing cause of action from abating upon their death.