Peng v. Meeks
[…] From this language, Ms. Meeks extrapolates that the relevant comparison here is between the life that Ms. Birt would have enjoyed absent the doctors’ negligence and the reality that she did not survive to enjoy that life. __________________________________________________________ If the survival action arises from medical malpractice, the plaintiff’s damages are limited by Utah’s Malpractice Act. UTAH CODE § 78B-3-410. The Act provides that “an injured plaintiff may recover noneconomic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, and inconvenience,” but “[t]he amount of damages awarded for noneconomic loss may not exceed . . . $450,000.” Id. § 78B-3-410(1). The statutory cap does not apply to wrongful death claims. Smith v.