Planned Parenthood Association v. State
[…] See Maese, 2019 UT 58, ¶ 46. To assume that statehood-era abortion laws comply with the principles enshrined in the constitution simply because they were enacted near the time of statehood would be a dereliction of our constitutional duty to interpret and uphold the constitution. See UTAH CONST. art. VIII, § 1 (“The judicial power of the state shall be vested in a Supreme Court . . . .”); id. § 2 (requiring “the concurrence of a majority of all justices of the Supreme Court” to declare a law unconstitutional). 36 46 Cite as: 2024 UT 28 Opinion of the Court b.