Miller Theatres v. Tax Commission
[…] UTAH CODE § 59-2-103(2). Thus, the amount of property taxes usually depends on the fair market value of the property as of January 1. Id. ¶18 The Access Interruption Statute, under the Property Tax Act,4 is an exception. It provides that “if, during a calendar year, property sustains a decrease in fair market value that is caused by access interruption, the owner of the property may apply . . . for an adjustment in the fair market value of the owner’s property as provided in Subsection (4).” Id. § 59-2-1004.6(2). ¶19 To obtain an adjustment under the Access Interruption Statute, the property owner has “the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence: (i) that the property sustained a decrease in fair market value, during the applicable calendar year, that was caused by access interruption; (ii) the amount of the decrease in fair market value . . . ; and (iii) that the decrease . . . is not due to the action or inaction of the applicant.” Id. § 59-2-1004.6(4)(c) (emphasis added). _____________________________________________________________ The Property Tax Act is codified at Title 59, Chapter 2 of the Utah Code. See UTAH CODE §§ 59-2-101 to -1906. 4 7 MILLER THEATRES v.