Miller Theatres v. Tax Commission
[…] Taxpayers jointly seek judicial review of the Commission’s decision. ISSUE AND STANDARD OF REVIEW ¶14 Taxpayers contend that the Commission erred in concluding that the COVID-19 pandemic is not a qualifying event under the Access Interruption Statute. “We review the Commission’s statutory interpretations for correctness, granting no deference to its conclusions of law.” Summit Operating, LLC v. Utah State Tax Comm’n, 2012 UT 91, ¶ 7, 293 P.3d 369; see also UTAH CODE § 59-1-610(1)(b) (“When reviewing formal adjudicative proceedings commenced before the commission, the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court shall: . . . grant the commission no deference concerning its conclusions of law, applying a correction of error standard, unless there is an explicit grant of discretion contained in a statute at issue before the appellate court.”). “Summary judgment is appropriate only if there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” Summit Operating, 2012 UT 91, ¶ 7 (cleaned up).