State v. Paule
[…] PAULE Cite as 2024 UT 2 instead meaning conduct that the defendant believes constitutes the actus reus of a crime. ¶48 This interpretation becomes apparent when we consider the statute as a whole, as our caselaw directs. The primary goal of statutory interpretation is “to ascertain the intent of the legislature.”50 In doing so, we look at the plain language of the statute, “[b]ut we do not interpret statutory provisions in isolation.” 51 We consider the statute as a whole, including the current language in the context of any relevant amendments. 52 ¶49 Here, we cannot read subsection 76-8-306(1) without the context of subsection 76-8-306(2), which defines “conduct that constitutes a criminal offense” as “conduct that would be punishable as a crime and is separate from a violation of this section.” 53 As the court of appeals noted, before 2001, the statute defined the mens rea of obstruction of justice as “intent to hinder, prevent, or delay the discovery, apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of another for the commission of a crime.”54 In 2001, the legislature amended the