State v. Paule
[…] With this language before it, the jury was effectively asked to determine whether Paule “removed” the shotgun from his apartment with the intent to hinder the investigation into the killing of Friend. The fact that the jury was not instructed on the statutory definition of “conduct that constitutes a criminal offense” from subsection 76-8-306(2)(a) is immaterial to this determination. ¶62 Having been properly instructed on the two elements from subsection 76-8-306(1), the jury was asked to decide whether Paule _____________________________________________________________ See UTAH CODE § 76-8-306(1)(c) (“An actor commits obstruction of justice if the actor, with intent to hinder, delay, or prevent the investigation, apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of any person regarding conduct that constitutes a criminal offense . . . alters, destroys, conceals, or removes any item or other thing.”). 73 18 STATE v.