State v. Paule
[…] We agree with the State that the jury’s verdict was not legally impossible. ¶44 Determining whether the court of appeals erred in holding that Paule’s conviction was not legally impossible requires that we first identify the elements of obstruction of justice under subsection 76-8-306(1). 48 As explained above, the obstruction of justice statute is divided into mens rea and actus reus elements. Because the mens rea element is the only disputed portion here, it is our focal point. ¶45 The relevant portion of subsection 76-8-306(1) states that a defendant must act “with intent to hinder, delay, or prevent the investigation, apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of any person regarding conduct that constitutes a criminal offense.” Read in a vacuum, this language could be interpreted to mean either— as Paule argues—that the conduct at issue must ultimately be punishable as a separate crime, or—as the State argues—that the defendant’s intent to impede a criminal investigation is all that matters, and the State need not