Salt Lake Co v. Tax Commission
[…] UTAH CODE § 592-201(4).1 Subsection (4) requires the Commission to assess the fair market value of aircraft by using the “Airliner Price Guide” (APG), an airline industry pricing publication. Id. § 59-2-201(4)(b)(ii). And when valuing an airline’s fleet, subsection (4) provides for an incremental downward “fleet adjustment” of “up to a maximum 20% reduction.” Id. § 59-2-201(4)(c)(iii). But the statute permits the Commission to use an alternative valuation method where it “has clear and convincing evidence that the aircraft values reflected in the [APG] do not reasonably reflect fair market value of the aircraft” and it “cannot identify an alternative aircraft pricing guide from which the commission may determine aircraft value.” Id. § 59-2-201(4)(d)(i), (ii). ¶11 In 2017, Delta’s operating property in Utah was located entirely in Salt Lake County.