Salt Lake Co v. Tax Commission
[…] U.S. Smelting, Refin. & Mining Co., 176 P.2d at 627. This is because “[v]aluation is an art, not a science. It is a function of judgment, not of natural law.” Alta Pac. Assocs., Ltd. v. Utah State Tax Comm’n, 931 P.2d 103, 108 (Utah 1997) (cleaned up). ¶23 Through the addition of the Aircraft Valuation Law, the legislature has prescribed a preferred method for valuing one type of property—aircraft owned by airlines such as Delta. The statute ordinarily requires the Commission to use the APG to determine the fair market value of individual aircraft. UTAH CODE § 59-2201(4)(b)(ii). The APG is “a nationally recognized publication that assigns value estimates for individual commercial aircraft that are . . . in average condition typical for the aircraft’s type and vintage.” Id. § 59-2-201(4)(a). If the APG does not provide for a fleet adjustment, the statute also requires the Commission to reduce the “value of each aircraft in the fleet by .5% for each aircraft over three aircraft up to a _____________________________________________________________ a tax in proportion to the value of his, her, or its tangible property . . . . Since then, the Utah Constitution has been amended so that the material language at issue is contained in article XIII, section 2. See UTAH CONST. art.