Salt Lake Co v. Tax Commission
[…] Id. ANALYSIS I. THE COUNTY CANNOT ESTABLISH THAT THE AIRCRAFT VALUATION LAW VIOLATES ARTICLE XIII, SECTION 2 OF THE UTAH CONSTITUTION AS APPLIED TO DELTA’S 2017 ASSESSMENT ¶18 The County argues that the Aircraft Valuation Law is unconstitutional as applied by the Commission to assess the value of Delta’s aircraft for tax year 2017. Under the Utah Constitution, “each person and corporation pays a tax in proportion to the fair market value of his, her, or its tangible property.” UTAH CONST. art. XIII, § 2(1). And such tax must be “assessed at a uniform and equal rate in proportion to its fair market value.” Id. § 2(1)(a). ¶19 “‘Fair market value’ means the amount at which property would change hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or sell and both having reasonable knowledge of the relevant facts.” UTAH CODE § 59-2102(13)(a). In other words, “the valuation for assessment and taxation shall be, as near as is reasonably practicable, equal to the cash price for which the property valued would sell in the open market.” Bd. of Equalization of Salt Lake Cnty. v. Utah State Tax Comm’n ex rel.