Salt Lake Co v. Tax Commission
[…] Because this method adds together the average price that a buyer would pay for each individual aircraft (modified by the fleet adjustment, if applicable), it is a summation approach. ¶24 Although the use of the APG is the preferred method for valuing aircraft, the statute provides a safety valve if the Commission has sufficient evidence that the APG does not reasonably reflect fair market value. See id. § 59-2-201(4)(d). The Commission may use an alternative method of valuing aircraft if two conditions are met: (1) the Commission “has clear and convincing evidence that the aircraft values reflected in the [APG] do not reasonably reflect fair market value of the aircraft,” and (2) the Commission “cannot identify an alternative [APG] from which the [C]ommission may determine aircraft value.”