Granite School District v. Young
[…] Granite also relies on a series of cases it argues demonstrate that district courts have adjudicated reimbursement claims over the past six decades. ¶17 Granite’s argument that the Labor Commission only has exclusive jurisdiction for awards of compensation rests in part on the plain language of Utah Code section 34A-2-112. Granite quotes section 34A-2-112 and argues that section vests the Labor Commission with the “[a]dministration” of the Act. Granite contends that in common usage, “administration” means organizing or managing, not adjudicating claims. Granite also asserts that subsection 34A-2112(2)(a) is the only mention of jurisdiction in that statutory section, and that it grants the Labor Commission purview over all workplaces in order to “ensure that every employee in this state has a safe workplace in which employers have secured the payment of workers’ compensation benefits.” (Quoting id. § 34A-2-112(2)(a).)