Granite School District v. Young
[…] In none of these cases did we question whether the district court had jurisdiction over the matter. Granite also argues that the Legislature must be aware that district courts are ruling in reimbursement cases and has done nothing to clarify that the Labor Commission should have exclusive jurisdiction. ¶20 Young, in turn, argues that the Act’s plain language grants exclusive jurisdiction to the Labor Commission, citing both the “[a]dministration” and the “jurisdiction over every workplace” language from Utah Code subsections 34A-2-112(1) and (2)(a). Young also highlights Utah Code section 34A-2-112(2)(c), which orders the Labor Commission, “through the Division of Adjudication, commissioner, and Appeals Board,” to “provide for the adjudication and review of an administrative action, decision, or order of the commission in accordance with this title.” ¶21 Young additionally contends that we have interpreted the Act in a fashion that leaves district courts without jurisdiction to hear certain reimbursement claims. In Sheppick v.