State v. Robinson
[…] He wrote: “I believe this sentence to be illegally imposed because . . . Ineffective Assistance of Counsel” and “Intentional Suppression of Evidence Favorable to the Defendant.” Robinson now contends that this assertion should have compelled the court to evaluate the motion under the PCRA rather than rule 22(e), but the balance of his filing did not suggest that he intended to invoke the PCRA. He did not reference the PCRA or rule 65C of the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure, which governs PCRA petitions. See UTAH CODE § 78B-9-102(1)(a) (“Procedural provisions for filing and commencement of a petition are found in Rule 65C, Utah Rules of Civil Procedure.”). Further, Robinson did not attempt to comply with even one of the many procedural requirements imposed by rule 65C. See UTAH R. CIV. P. 65C(d)–(e) (imposing content and attachment requirements for a PCRA petition).