State v. Robinson
[…] And further still, Robinson filed his motion in his original criminal case; 8 had he intended to invoke the PCRA, he would have initiated a petition in __________________________________________________________ On appeal, Robinson contends that it was the clerk who filed his motion in the criminal case. But Robinson’s filing includes his criminal case number, handwritten on the form. That handwriting appears to match the other handwriting in the filing, including Robinson’s printed name and signature. 8 10 Cite as: 2023 UT 25 Opinion of the Court a separate proceeding. 9 See UTAH CODE § 78B-9-102(1)(a) (“Proceedings under this chapter are civil and are governed by the rules of civil procedure.”). ¶34 Yet, despite the absence of any indication that Robinson intended to move under the PCRA rather than rule 22(e), he contends that the court erred in not treating his invocation of rule 22(e) as “an improper caption.” (Quoting Armstrong Rubber Co. v.