State v. Lopez
[…] Part III sets forth the standard that governs such motions, as informed by the probable cause standard and the law protecting the rights of crime victims. Part IV then applies this standard to the facts of the Lopez and Nielsen cases. Part V concludes. _____________________________________________________________ Throughout this opinion, we sometimes use the term “victim” for simplicity. We acknowledge that at the preliminary hearing stage, a victim of a crime is an alleged victim of a crime. See UTAH CODE § 77-38-2(9)(a) (“‘Victim of a crime’ means any natural person against whom the charged crime or conduct is alleged to have been perpetrated or attempted by the defendant or . . . against whom a related crime or act is alleged to have been perpetrated or attempted . . . .” (emphases added)). 1 3 STATE v. LOPEZ Opinion of the Court I. BACKGROUND2 A. Lopez ¶6 Lopez began communicating via phone call and text message with L.L. and her friend, C.D., by posing as a fifteen-year-old boy named “Giovanni.”