State v. Lopez
[…] Lopez’s alleged victim, L.L., filed a direct appeal of right, apparently on the theory that the decision in the Lopez case was effectively “final” under our law. As an apparent backup, L.L. also petitioned for interlocutory appeal—a petition which we “provisionally” granted, subject to briefing on whether L.L. has standing to seek appellate review. ¶22 We undoubtedly have jurisdiction to hear the case, having granted the State’s petition for interlocutory appeal. See UTAH CODE § 78A-3-102(3)(h) (“The Supreme Court has appellate jurisdiction . . . over . . . interlocutory appeals from any court of record involving a charge of a first degree or capital felony.”).