State v. Lopez
[…] nothing more than an attempted end run around Timmerman. ¶38 The governing provision of the Victims’ Rights Amendment expressly states that “[n]othing in this constitution shall preclude the use of reliable hearsay evidence as defined by statute or rule in whole or in part at any preliminary examination to determine probable cause . . . if appropriate discovery is allowed as defined by statute or rule.” _____________________________________________________________ Defendants’ amicus, the Utah Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers (UACDL), makes a similar argument by pointing to Utah Code section 77-1-6(1)(e), which provides that “[i]n criminal prosecutions the defendant is entitled . . . [t]o have compulsory process to insure the attendance of witnesses in his behalf.” UACDL asks us to uphold the statutory right to “compulsory process” and to hold that it applies at the preliminary hearing stage.