State v. Newton
[…] It requires the prosecution to prove that the defendant acted with “intent, knowledge or recklessness that [the victim] did not consent.” MODEL UTAH JURY INSTRS. 2d CR1605 (Advisory Comm. On Criminal Jury Instructions 2015), https://www.utcourts.gov/resources/muji/ (emphasis added). ¶51 This is correct under the applicable statutes. The rape statute does not specify a particular mental state for the offense of rape in general, or for the defendant’s mental state as to the victim’s nonconsent in particular. See UTAH CODE § 76-5-402. In such a situation, Utah Code section 76-2-102 directs that “when the definition of the offense does not specify a culpable mental state and the offense does not involve strict liability,” then “intent, knowledge, or recklessness shall suffice to establish criminal responsibility.” (Emphasis added.)