State v. Newton
[…] Knowledge and recklessness can 19 STATE v. NEWTON Petersen, J., concurring relate to a person’s awareness of the circumstances surrounding the person’s conduct. Here, the relevant surrounding circumstance is that the person with whom the defendant is having intercourse does not in fact consent to the intercourse. The legislature has explained that a person engages in conduct “[k]nowingly, or with knowledge, with respect . . . to circumstances surrounding his conduct when he is aware of the . . . existing circumstances.” UTAH CODE § 76-2-103(2) (emphasis added). And a person engages in conduct “[r]ecklessly with respect to circumstances surrounding his conduct . . . when he is aware of but consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the circumstances exist.” Id. § 76-2-103(3) (emphasis added). ¶53 Knowledge and recklessness are compatible with the fourth element of the rape jury instruction.