Graham v. Albertsons
[…] See id. ¶19 The district court‘s order permits us to see the similarities between the frameworks the Legislature implemented in UOSHA and UADA. And if there were nothing else in UOSHA that spoke to preemption, we might agree with the district court that UOSHA‘s structure and purpose, much like UADA‘s, permits an inference that the Legislature intended UOSHA to occupy the field and preempt common law remedies. ¶20 But, as Graham argues, UOSHA contains a provision that UADA lacks. 6 Cite as: 2020 UT 15 Opinion of the Court ¶21 Utah Code section 34A-6-110 states: (1) Nothing in this chapter is deemed to limit or repeal requirements imposed by statute or otherwise recognized by law. (2) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed or held to supersede or in any manner affect workers‘ compensation or enlarge or diminish or affect the common-law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers and employees under any law with respect to injuries, occupational or other diseases, or death of employees arising out of, or in the course of employment. ¶22 Subsection 110(1)‘s sweep is broad. The Legislature instructs that UOSHA does not limit or repeal requirements imposed by statute or otherwise recognized by law. § 34A-6-110(1) (Emphasis added). Graham‘s claim of wrongful termination in violation of public policy would appear to fall into the category of a requirement otherwise recognized by law, which the statute mandates UOSHA not disturb. See id.; see also Ray v.