State v. Hatfield
[…] UTAH CODE § 76-5b102(1)(a). Further, the Legislature indicated that the purpose of the (continued ...) 5 5 STATE v. HATFIELD Opinion of the Court A. Sexual Exploitation of a Minor and Child Pornography ¶18 A person is guilty of sexual exploitation of a minor if he, among other things, “(i) knowingly produces, possesses, or possesses with intent to distribute child pornography; or (ii) intentionally distributes or views child pornography.” UTAH CODE § 76-5b-201(1)(a). ¶19 Section 76-5b-103(1)(c) defines child pornography as “any visual depiction . . . whether made or produced by electronic, mechanical, or other means, of sexually explicit conduct, where . . . the visual depiction has been created, adapted, or modified to appear that an identifiable minor is engaging in sexually explicit conduct.” ¶20 The Act defines sexually explicit conduct as actual or simulated: (a) sexual intercourse, including genital-genital, oralgenital, anal-genital, or oral-anal, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex; (b) masturbation; (c) bestiality; (d) sadistic or masochistic activities; (e)