State v. Hatfield
[…] Given the juxtaposition of the image of the nude minor with images of adults engaged in sexual activities, there was sufficient evidence to permit the court to conclude that the purpose of the depiction of the nude girl on the page was to cause sexual arousal. We affirm as to count three. 2. Count Four ¶57 We presume count four relates to the image of the clothed girl appearing to hug an enlarged penis. The State argues this is simulated masturbation and fondling or touching of the genitals. See id. § 76-5b-103(10)(b), (g). To prove count four, the State must show the image “duplicates, within the perception of an average person, the appearance of an actual act” of masturbation or the fondling or touching of genitals. Id. § 76-5b-103(10)(b), (10)(g), (11). ¶58 This image does not duplicate an actual act of masturbation or fondling or touching of the genitals.