State v. Hatfield
[…] To prove a claim of sexual exploitation of a minor, the State must show Hatfield “knowingly produce[d], possesse[d], or possesse[d] with intent to distribute child pornography” or that he “intentionally distribute[d] or view[ed] child pornography.” UTAH CODE § 76-5b201(1)(a). The depictions of child pornography must be “created, adapted, or modified to appear that an identifiable minor is engaging in sexually explicit conduct” as defined in the Act. Id. § 765b-103(1), (10), (11). ¶45 As detailed above, the Act requires that child pornography depict identifiable minors. An identifiable minor is one who “was a minor at the time the visual depiction was created, adapted, or modified” and “who is recognizable as an actual person by the person’s face, likeness, or other distinguishing characteristic, such as a birthmark, or other recognizable feature.” Id. § 76-5b-103(3). Hatfield does not contend that the minors whose images appear in the collages are not identifiable. 13 STATE v. HATFIELD Opinion of the Court ¶46 There is also no dispute that Hatfield possessed and viewed the pornographic images in his scrapbook. And the images qualify as “any visual depiction” as they are a collage of photographs and pictures made by mechanical or other means. Id. § 76-5b-103(1). ¶47 The remaining issue is whether these minors are engaging in or appear to be engaging in sexually explicit conduct. The State charged Hatfield under the Act’s subsection that criminalizes the possession of images “created, adapted, or modified to appear that an identifiable minor is engaging in sexually explicit conduct.” Id. § 76-5b-103(1)(c). The sexually explicit conduct underlying counts one and three is the “visual depiction of nudity or partial nudity for the purpose of causing sexual arousal of any person.” Id. § 76-5b103(1)(c), (10)(f). As such, to convict on counts one and three, the State must show that the images 1) depict actual nudity or partial nudity of a minor and 2) did so for the purpose of causing sexual arousal. See State v.