State v. Hatfield
[…] As described above, for subsection 103(10)(f) to apply, the minor must “engage” in the nudity by being nude. Because no minor is engaged in nudity on the Second Page, the district court erred in finding that the page met the Act’s definition of child pornography. ¶51 The State implicitly acknowledges this but argues that we can affirm on any basis apparent in the record and that it is apparent that the collage is child pornography under the Act because it reflects simulated masturbation or fondling of genitals. See id. § 765b-103(10)(b), (g). To prevail on this argument, the State would need to show that the image “duplicates, within the perception of an average person, the appearance of an actual act” of masturbation or the fondling or touching of genitals. Id. § 76-5b-103(10)(b), (10)(g), (11). ¶52 The Second Page contains a partial profile of an adult male on the left side of the page, with his erect penis visible from his unzipped pants.