Latham v. Office of Recovery Services
[…] Ahlborn, 547 U.S. at 281 (emphasis added). Reading this language from Ahlborn in conjunction with the language of section 1396a(a)(25)(H), we conclude that section establishes a ceiling on the portions of a settlement to which a lien may extend. And that ceiling limits the lien to the portion of a settlement representing past medical expenses. ¶34 We note that this conclusion seems to conflict with the language of section 1396k. That section appears to authorize states to acquire the rights to other portions of the settlement, not just the past medical expenses portion of the settlement. Section 1396k(a)(1)(A) requires an individual receiving Medicaid to “assign the State any rights . . . to support (specified as support for the purpose of medical care by a court or administrative order) and to payment for medical care from any third party.” This provision makes no distinction between past and future payments for medical care. Section 1396k(b) further states: Such part of any amount collected by the State under an assignment made under the provisions of this section shall be retained by the State as is necessary to reimburse it for medical assistance payments made on behalf of an individual with respect to whom such assignment was executed . . . , and the remainder of such amount collected shall be paid to such individual. This provision first makes clear that a state’s right to reimbursement is only for past medical expenses. This point is undisputed.