J.P. Furlong Co. v. Board of Oil & Gas Mining
[…] UTAH CODE § 40-6-6(1). A “pool” is “an underground reservoir containing a common accumulation of oil or gas or both.” Id. § 40-6-2(19). And drilling units are “defined as an area from which the oil or gas may be efficiently and economically produced through one well located in the center of the unit.” 1 SUMMERS OIL AND GAS § 5:1 (3d ed. 2017). ¶ 4 Utah also allows for voluntary and compulsory pooling. Pooling “bring[s] together . . . separately owned interests for the common development and operation of a drilling unit.” UTAH CODE § 40-6-2(20). Voluntary pooling occurs when “[t]wo or more owners within a drilling unit . . . bring together their interests for the development and operation of the drilling unit.” Id. § 40-6-6.5(1). In the absence of such a voluntary agreement, “the board may enter an order pooling all interests in the drilling unit for the development and operation of the drilling unit.” Id. § 40-6-6.5(2)(a). This is, as the name suggests, compulsory pooling.