Rawcliffe v. Anciaux
[…] See Bagley v. Bagley, 2016 UT 48, ¶ 10, 387 P.3d 1000 (holding that we interpret statutes to determine the intent of the legislature by looking first to This section was amended effective May 9, 2017. See H.B. 41, 62nd Legis. § 1 (2017). However, the provisions at issue here remain substantially unchanged. For this reason, we cite the current version of the statute. 5 The statute also lists “any conservator or receiver, or any assignee or successor-in-interest thereof . . . .” UTAH CODE § 16-10a840(4). 6 5 RAWCLIFFE v. ANCIAUX Opinion of the Court the plain language); see also UTAH CODE § 16-10a-842(1) (providing for director liability if a director “votes for or assents to a distribution” that violates the URBCA “or the articles of incorporation,” but only if “the director’s duties were not performed in compliance with Section 16-10a-840”). Otherwise, if it is not a breach of subsection (4), the “director or officer is not liable to the corporation [or] its shareholders,” absent some other statutory authorization.