Rawcliffe v. Anciaux
[…] Id. at 65 n.104. Thus, there are instances in which a director may breach the duty of care and the duty of good faith through the same conduct. Intentional or willful misconduct requires us to look into the subjective mental state of the director, whereas the URBCA’s codification of the duty of care is measured from an objective standard. See UTAH CODE § 16-10a-840(1)(b) (director must discharge duties “with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances”). The URBCA is largely based on the 1984 version of the Model Business Corporation Act. UTAH BUS. CORP. ACT REVISION COMMITTEE, OFFICIAL COMMENTARY TO UTAH REVISED BUS. CORP. ACT 1 (1992).