Rawcliffe v. Anciaux
[…] However, the statutory scheme compels us to recognize differences between each of the three duties listed in Utah Code section 16-10a-840(1). For instance, the URBCA allows corporations to indemnify their directors for a breach of the statutory duty of care identified in Utah Code section 16-10a-840(1)(b), but does not allow them to indemnify their directors for a breach of the duty of good faith identified in section 16-10a-840(1)(a), or a breach of the duty of loyalty identified in section 16-10a-840(1)(c). See UTAH CODE § 16-10a-902(1) (“[A] corporation may indemnify . . . a director[] against liability incurred . . . if: (a) his conduct was in good faith; and (b) he reasonably believed that his conduct was in, or not opposed to, the corporation’s best interests . . . .”). ¶19 One difference between subsections (1)(a) and (1)(c) is the mental state required under the plain language of the statute. When a director breaches the duty of good faith in (1)(a), she typically does so through intentional or willful misconduct.