Rawcliffe v. Anciaux
[…] According to the plain language in subsection (4), both a breach of a standard of conduct in subsection (1) and a mental state listed in subsection (4)(b) are required to hold a director or officer liable. We will first discuss the standards of conduct that corporate directors and officers owe under the URBCA and then the mental states required to establish liability. A. Standards of Conduct Under Utah Code Section 16-10a-840(4)(a) ¶13 Under Utah Code section 16-10a-840(4)(a), to determine whether a corporate director or officer is liable to the corporation or its shareholders the first step of the analysis is to determine whether the “director or officer has breached or failed to perform the duties of the office in compliance with this section.” The only duties identified in section 16-10a-840 are located in subsection (1).