Bank of America v. Adamson
[…] However, the beneficiary’s and the trustor’s interests are often aligned— both want the highest price at the sale. In those instances where they are not aligned, the trustee must still avoid fraud and unfair dealing that “would have the effect of chilling the bidding and causing an inadequacy of price.” Concepts, Inc. v. First Sec. Realty Servs., Inc., 743 P.2d 1158, 1159 (Utah 1987). 13 6 BANK OF AMERICA v. ADAMSONS Opinion of the Court any time by filing an appointment of trustee or a substitution of trustee for record in the office of the county recorder . . . .”); id. § 571-22(1)(c) (“The beneficiary may, by express provision in the appointment of trustee or substitution of trustee, ratify and confirm an action taken on the beneficiary’s behalf by the new trustee prior to the recording of the substitution of trustee.”). Thus, the proper question in McQueen was whether the trustor was prejudiced by the beneficiary’s failure to strictly comply with the Trust Deed Act.