Bank of America v. Adamson
[…] In Singer, the marshal, as trustee of the trust deed, held legal title to 11 BANK OF AMERICA v. ADAMSONS Opinion of the Court the property, but he did not sell it; instead, a person without a legal relationship to the parties or the property completed the sale. Here, Bank of America correctly argues that ReconTrust “was duly appointed by the beneficiary under the deed of trust to act as successor trustee,” and as such it “held legal title to the property by virtue of its status as trustee.” See UTAH CODE § 57-1-19(4) (A “trustee” is defined in the Trust Deed Act as “a person to whom title to real property is conveyed by trust deed, or his successor in interest.”). Aside from not meeting the local office requirement of Utah Code section 57-1-21, ReconTrust satisfied all other requirements of the Trust Deed Act and qualifies under the National Bank Act as a trustee. ReconTrust owed legal duties to both Mr.