Bank of America v. Adamson
[…] And even if he were to personally visit such an office, there is no evidence that this would have changed the outcome of the foreclosure sale, as there is no evidence in the record that Mr. Adamson was capable of curing the default. 7 Therefore, this sale was not voidable and the Adamsons may not seek to set it aside or qualify for damages. The district court erred in dismissing the unlawful detainer action by finding the trustee’s deed to be void. ¶37 As a final note, in 2011, after the trustee sale took place, the Utah legislature adopted Utah Code section 57-1-23.5, which provides that “a person who does not qualify as a trustee under Subsection 57-1-21(1)(a)(i) or (iv) . . . [and] conducts an unauthorized sale is liable to the trustor for the actual damages suffered by the trustor as a result of the unauthorized sale or $2,000, whichever is greater.” This statutory remedy is not retroactive, however, and is not applicable to the present case. CONCLUSION ¶38 Today we clarify the differences between void, voidable, and valid trustee’s deeds under Utah law.