Bank of America v. Adamson
[…] See UTAH CODE § 57-1-22(1)(a) (“The beneficiary may appoint a successor trustee at This is further supported by the fact that the Trust Deed Act authorizes the beneficiary under a trust deed to appoint or substitute a trustee at any time and that a trustee may be an attorney licensed in the state of Utah with an office in this state. UTAH CODE § 57-121(1)(a)(i) & -22(1). Nothing in the Trust Deed Act prevents an association from appointing its own attorney as the trustee to conduct the foreclosure. McQueen’s holding is further undermined by Utah Code section 57-1-22(1)(c), which allows a beneficiary to “ratify and confirm an action taken on the beneficiary’s behalf by the new trustee prior to the recording of the substitution of trustee.” This confirms our prior precedent concerning void and voidable deeds. “A contract or a deed that is void cannot be ratified or accepted . . . . In contrast, a contract or deed that is voidable may be ratified at the election of the injured party.” Ockey v.