Bank of America v. Adamson
[…] Second, we outline the high burden trustors face in challenging foreclosure proceedings after the trustee sale has taken place, and clarify the differences between void, voidable, and valid deeds. Finally, we hold that the trustee’s deed in this case is valid. In 2011, the Utah legislature adopted Utah Code section 57-123.5, which provides that “a person who does not qualify as a trustee under Subsection 57-1-21(1)(a)(i) or (iv) . . . [and] conducts an unauthorized sale is liable to the trustor for the actual damages suffered by the trustor as a result of the unauthorized sale or $2,000, whichever is greater.” 6 4 Cite as: 2017 UT 2 Opinion of the Court A. Before the Sale: Notice of Default and Statutory Right to Cure the Default ¶16 In most cases, Utah law requires “that a trustor assert her rights before the trustee’s sale.” Reynolds v.