Anderson v. Provo City
[…] Riverton City, 2004 UT 68, ¶ 4 n.3, 103 P.3d 127 (noting that Utah Code section 20A7-607 “is permissive in nature and does not designate this court as the exclusive location where relief may be sought”). While many ballot disputes will present tight timelines that will make it either impractical or inappropriate to file in the district court, that will not always be the case. 2 Cite as: 2016 UT 50 PER CURIAM ¶5 At oral argument, Petitioners suggested it might be inappropriate and impractical for them to file in the district court, because Utah Code section 20A-7-607(4)(b) provides that “[i]f the Supreme Court determines that the referendum petition is legally sufficient, the local clerk shall file” the referendum. Petitioners fear that this language authorizes only the supreme court to order the local clerk to place a referendum on the ballot. In other words, Petitioners worry that only this court can order the remedy they seek.