Orlando Millenia, LC v. United Title Servs. of Utah, Inc.
[…] See Moskal v. United States, 498 U.S. 103, 115 (1990). Instead this is a term that takes on a range of different meanings in our law. In other parts of Title 31A of the Utah code, for example, “dealing” takes on a broad range of meanings—including the colloquial sense of interacting with.10 with United Title—in that it submitted escrow instructions to United and United agreed to fulfill those instructions as a precondition to closing. See supra ¶¶ 16–18. See UTAH CODE § 31A-25-205 (permitting “any person dealing with [third party administrators]” to require insurance coverage above statutory minimums); id. § 31A-40-102(15)(d)(i) (defining a “qualified actuary” as one who has not “violated a provision of . . . statute or other law in the course of the actuary’s dealings”); id. § 31A-14-101(3) (stating that one purpose of chapter 14 is to “provide Utah policyholders dealing with foreign insurers with regulatory protection”); id. § 31A-15-103(6)(c) (stating that “[t]he commissioner may prohibit . . . all insurance producers from dealing with the insurer” under