State v. Ririe
[…] State v. Arave, 2011 UT 84, ¶ 25, 268 P.3d 163. II ¶6 The Double Jeopardy Clause of the U.S. Constitution insulates a defendant from multiple prosecutions or multiple sentences for the same offense. See State v. Prion, 2012 UT 15, ¶ 30, 274 P.3d 919. The single criminal episode statute, UTAH CODE § 76-1403, takes the matter a step further. It adopts a species of res judicata or claim preclusion for criminal cases—barring prosecutions for different offenses committed as part of a single criminal episode and otherwise meeting the terms of the statute. ¶7 Under subsection 403(1), a defendant “prosecuted for one or more offenses arising out of a single criminal episode” is insulated from a “subsequent prosecution for the same or a different 3 STATE v.