Dahl v. Dahl
[…] Marion Energy, Inc. v. KFJ Ranch P’ship, 2011 UT 50, ¶ 14, 267 P.3d 863. Further, “we interpret[] statutes to give meaning 56 Cite as: 2015 UT 23 Opinion of the Court to all parts, and avoid[] rendering portions of the statute superfluous.” Watkins, 2013 UT 28, ¶ 23 (internal quotation marks omitted) (alterations in original). To do so, “we read the plain language of the statute as a whole, and interpret its provisions in harmony with other statutes in the same chapter and related chapters.” State v. Barrett, 2005 UT 88, ¶ 29, 127 P.3d 682 (internal quotation marks omitted). ¶160 Section 30-3-10.8 requires that parties seeking joint custody file a proposed parenting plan “at the time of the filing of their original petition or at the time of filing their answer or counterclaim.” Dr. Dahl suggests that this language precludes parties who initially seek sole custody from amending their pleadings to seek joint custody, even if they later become convinced that joint custody would be best for their children.