Dahl v. Dahl
[…] The fact that these assets were contributed to the Trust does not change their marital quality and Ms. Dahl is therefore entitled to her fair share of these assets. 8 Ms. Dahl asserts that such an unrestricted power to amend violates the sole beneficiary rule because Dr. Dahl could simply amend the Trust to make himself the sole beneficiary. And once he became the sole beneficiary, Dr. Dahl could give unanimous consent as settlor and sole beneficiary to dissolve the Trust. See UTAH CODE § 75-7-411(1) (“A noncharitable, irrevocable trust may be modified or terminated upon consent of the settlor and all beneficiaries, even if the modification or termination is inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust.”(Emphasis added).). We need not address this argument because we conclude that the unrestricted power to amend, by itself, renders the Trust revocable under Utah law. 10 Cite as: 2015 UT 23 Opinion of the Court meaning.