Dahl v. Dahl
[…] Dahl did not intend for the IRA accounts to become joint property and that the IRA account did not lose its separate identity simply because Dr. Dahl made a loan from the account to pay off a home equity loan. 4. The District Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion When It Found That the 1031 Property Exchanges Were Separate Property ¶146 Dr. Dahl claimed that four parcels of real property (1031 Properties) were separate property, despite being acquired during the marriage. The district court concluded that the four parcels were acquired via a series of exchanges pursuant to section 1031 of the Internal Revenue Code (1031 exchanges). 26 U.S.C. § 1031. Section 1031 allows a party to exchange one parcel of real property for another without incurring any tax burden. See id. § 1031(a)(1). (“No gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of property held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment if such property is exchanged solely for property of like kind which is to be held either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment.”). A spouse can maintain the separate identity of premarital property by utilizing section 1031 exchanges to avoid commingling separate property with marital property.