Dahl v. Dahl
[…] Dahl’s spouse. Dr. Dahl admits that Ms. Dahl “had nothing to do with the preparation of the Trust agreement . . . and did not sign the Trust or any related documents.” Under these facts, we cannot conclude that Ms. Dahl relinquished her legal status as a settlor. Accordingly, we hold that Ms. Dahl remains a settlor of the Trust, regardless of the fact that she is not so named in the Trust agreement. 14 Cite as: 2015 UT 23 Opinion of the Court ¶38 Because Ms. Dahl is a settlor of the Trust, she may revoke that portion of the Trust funded with either her separate or marital property. Section 75-7-605(2) of the Utah Code states: If a revocable trust is created or funded by more than one settlor: (a) to the extent the trust consists of community property, the trust may be revoked by either spouse acting alone but may be amended only by joint action of both spouses; and (b) to the extent the trust consists of property other than community property, each settlor may revoke or amend the trust with regard to the portion of the trust property attributable to that settlor’s contribution.11 By its plain language, section 75-7-605 allows Ms. Dahl, as a settlor of the Trust, to revoke the Trust as it relates to her contributed property—either marital or separate. See also RESTATEMENT (THIRD ) OF TRUSTS § 63 cmt. k (2003) (“If a revocable trust has more than one settlor, . . . each settlor . . . may revoke or amend the trust with regard to that portion of the trust property attributable to the settlor’s contribution.”). On remand, the district court should consider the property contained within the Trust and determine whether it is fairly characterized as community, marital, or separate.12 It should then allow Ms.