Mawhinney v. Draper City
[…] But the City argues that this provision is unconstitutional because it would limit the number of Draper City citizens who are entitled to vote on the referendum 30 See WILLIAM STRUNK JR. & E.B. WHITE, THE ELEMENTS OF STYLE 59 (4th ed. 2000). 31 UTAH CODE § 59-2-912(1). However, “[i]f the governing body of a taxing entity fails to comply . . . , the auditor of the county . . . shall . . . forward all available documentation to the [State Tax Commission,]. . . .[which] shall hold a hearing on the matter and certify an appropriate tax rate.” Id. § 59-2-912(3). 32 Other provisions support this conclusion. E.g., id. § 59-2-901 (“Before June 22 of each year the [State Tax Commission] shall determine the rate of state tax to be levied and collected upon the taxable value of all property in the state sufficient to raise the amount of revenue specified by the Legislature for general state purposes.”). 33 In the specific context of levying taxes, we note that neither the constitution nor the applicable statutes allow a special service district to levy property taxes; property taxes for the district must be levied by the county or municipality that established the district.