Carpenter et al v. Riverton City
[…] ---

   ¶11 Having disqualified himself, Justice Nehring does not participate herein; Court of Appeals Judge Russell W. Bench sat.

1. Petitioners maintain they collected nearly twice the number of signatures required by statute.

2. According to the representations of Sampson's counsel at oral argument, the signatures have been collected and submitted to Riverton City for certification.

3. We note that section 20A-7-607(4)(a) of the Utah Code--providing that "[i]f the local clerk refuses to accept and file any referendum petition, any voter may apply to the Supreme Court for an extraordinary writ to compel [the clerk] to do so within ten days after the refusal" (emphasis added)--is permissive in nature and does not designate this court as the exclusive location where relief may be sought.