Young, v. Salt Lake County
[…] Young then properly filed a petition with the district court pursuant to section 63-2-404, and the district court properly exercised the authority conferred upon it by section 63-2-404 to consider Young's petition.

¶16 Regardless of the district court's authority under GRAMA to review Young's petition, the County asserts that the district court failed to consider the effect of section 17-30-19 in ordering disclosure of records, and argues that this section prohibits the release of the unappealed disciplinary records of other deputies. Section 17-30-19 provides, in relevant part: (1) Each person who orders the demotion, reduction in pay, suspension, or discharge of a merit system officer for any cause set forth in Section 17-30-18 shall: (a) file written charges with the commission; and

(b) serve the officer with a copy of the written charges.
  (2)(a)(i)  An officer who is the subject of charges underSubsection (1) may, within ten days after service of the charges, appeal peal in writing to the commission.