Healthcare Services Group, v. Utah Department of Health
[…] Here HSG alleges that the Department, as the operator of Rosewood, undertook the obligation of paying Provider's past-due balance as the original and sole promisor to further its own interest in maintaining necessary services for the Department's operation of Rosewood; Provider was not a party to the agreement.

¶15 Nevertheless, the district court relied on section 25-5-4(2) of the Utah Code, which states that "every promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another" is "void unless the agreement, or some note or memorandum of the agreement, is in writing, signed by the party to be charged with the agreement." Utah Code Ann. § 25-5-4(2)(Supp. 2001). With respect to this section of the statute of frauds, the Tenth Circuit has held: