Healthcare Services Group, v. Utah Department of Health
[…] The district court concluded that the statute of frauds, specifically section 25-5-4(2) of the Utah Code, applied to bar this claim.

¶14 This court has recognized that "agreements are enforceable even though there is neither a written memorialization of that agreement nor the signatures of the parties, unless specifically required by the statute of frauds." Murray v. State, 737 P.2d 1000, 1001 (Utah 1987). Regarding promises to pay another's debt, section 25-5-6 of the Utah Code specifically provides: A promise to answer for the obligation of another . . . is deemed an original obligation of the promisor and need not be in writing: . . . (2) [w]here the creditor parts with value or enters an obligation . . . under circumstances such as to render the party making the promise the principal debtor. . . . Utah Code Ann. § 25-5-6(2)(Supp. 2001).