Roosevelt City v. Wright
[…] Affirmed. ______________________________ Michele M. Christiansen, Judge ----I CONCUR: ______________________________ J. Frederic Voros Jr., Judge ----I CONCUR IN THE RESULT: ______________________________ James Z. Davis, Presiding Judge 6 A chemical test is not required to prove a violation of the DUI statute, see Utah Code Ann. § 41-6a-502(1)(b). Instead, a person can be found guilty so long as other evidence supports a finding beyond a reasonable doubt that the person "is under the influence of alcohol, any drug, or the combined influence [of both] to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely operating a vehicle." Id.; see also State v. Dunlap, 2010 UT App 122U, para. 4 (mem.)