Welborn v. Board of Pardons and Parole
[…] Welborn next asserts that the district court erred in granting the Board's motion for summary judgment. We review the district court's decision for correctness. See Neel v. Holden, 886 P.2d 1097, 1100 (Utah 1994). However, decisions of the Board are granted great deference and, thus, as a general rule such decisions are not subject to judicial review. See Walker v. Department of Corr., 902 P.2d 148, 150 (Utah Ct. App. 1995); see also Utah Code Ann. § 77-27-5(3) (2008) ("Decisions of the board in cases involving paroles, pardons, commutations or terminations of sentence, restitution, or remission of fines or forfeitures are final and are not subject to judicial review."). However, judicial review is allowed to ensure that procedural due process was not denied. See Labrum v. Utah State Bd. of Pardons, 870 P.2d 902, 909 (Utah 1993).