Underwood v. State of Utah
[…] See State v. Underwood, 2009 UT App 49U (mem.). Underwood raised issues in his direct appeal relating to the evidence obtained from this witness and the chain of custody concerning that evidence. Thus, Underwood was fully aware of the facts supporting the legal theories he raises in his postconviction petition. However, Underwood made no attempt in his petition, nor does he here, to explain why he failed to raise these related issues in his direct appeal. Further, Underwood did not characterize his claims as being based upon ineffective assistance of appellate counsel. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9106(3) ("Notwithstanding Subsection 1(c), a person may be eligible for relief on a basis that the ground could have been but was not raised at trial or on appeal, if the failure to raise that ground was due to ineffective assistance of counsel."). Therefore, because the grounds raised by Underwood could have been brought in his direct appeal and Underwood has not alleged that failure to raise such claims was the result of ineffective assistance of counsel, such claims are barred by the PostConviction Remedies Act.