Stewart v. Board of Pardons and Parole
[…] The term "victim" is defined by statute as "a person against whom the defendant committed a felony or class A misdemeanor offense, and regarding which offense a hearing is held under this chapter." Utah Code Ann. § 77-27-1(13) (2008). However, as the district court noted, the Board has promulgated a rule expanding the definition of the term "victim" for purposes of parole hearings to include, "[i]n the discretion of the Board, any person, of any age, against whom a related crime or act is alleged to have been perpetrated or attempted." Utah Admin. Code R671-203-1. Utah Code section 77-27-9(4)(a) grants the Board authority "to adopt rules consistent with law for . . . the conduct of proceedings before it, the parole and pardon of offenders, the commutation and termination of sentences, and the general conditions under which parole may be granted and revoked." Utah Code Ann. § 77-27-9(4)(a). Furthermore, Utah Code section 77-27-9(4)(b) directs the Board to promulgate rules that "shall ensure an adequate opportunity for victims to participate at hearings held under this chapter." Id. § 77-279(4)(b). Accordingly, the district court ruled that the Board did not exceed its jurisdiction or abuse its discretion by allowing the witnesses to appear and speak at the parole hearing.