American Fork City v. Peterson
[…] American Fork, Utah, Code of Ordinances § 8.08 (2008). We affirm. See Peterson first asserts that the district court erred in denying his motion to dismiss. Peterson contends that he intended to use material stored in his backyard to build an amateur radio tower. It was this material sitting in his yard that, in part, formed the basis for his conviction. Peterson claims that because he intended to use this material to build an amateur radio antenna, state and federal law preempt the ordinance. See Utah Code Ann. § 10-9a-515(1) (2007) ("A municipality may not enact or enforce an ordinance that does not comply with the ruling of the Federal Communications commission in 'Amateur Radio Preemption, 101 FCC 2nd 952 (1985)' or a regulation related to amateur radio service adopted under 47 C.F.R. Part 97."). Peterson's argument is without merit. First, contrary to Peterson's claims, the ordinance in no way regulated Peterson's ability to operate an amateur radio or build an amateur radio antenna.