Madson v. WFSV
[…] PER CURIAM: James C. Madson appeals the Workforce Appeals Board's (the Board) July 21, 2010 decision. We affirm. Madson asserts that the Board erred by denying him benefits after it determined that he was not able and available for fulltime work. Utah Code section 35A-4-403(1)(c) provides that an unemployed individual is eligible to receive benefits for any week if the division finds that the "individual is able to work and is available for work during each and every week for which the individual made a claim for benefits." Utah Code Ann. ยง 35A4-403(1)(c) (Supp. 2009). The Department of Workforce Services' rules pertaining to this section require that in addition to being able and available to work, the applicant must also have undertaken a good faith effort to secure employment. See Utah Admin.